Monday, December 15, 2008

mothers and daughters.

so as any person who has gotten married or had children knows, a lot of people like to tell you how crappy its going to be to do these things. if you're getting married its the constant jokes about how the man's freedom is gone.. if you're having kids its about how you'll never sleep... if you have a child its always 'oh i had girls, wait til they're teenagers and they're saying they hate you'... i'm sure there's a line like that for mothers of boys too. anyway, i HATE how parents say this stuff because one, i feel like if you hated having kids so much why did you have them? two, if you didn't hate having kids, then talk like you appreciated them and three, its not like that for everyone. i'm SOOOOOO FREAKING sick of people saying how arabella's gonna say she hates me someday. do people know there are daughters who NEVER feel that way and NEVER say that to their mothers!??!?! ahhhh. so annoying. i know so many women who never felt that way about their mothers and who never would have ever said they hated their mom. i know women who have those healthy best friend relationships with them and did when they were in high school even. the kind where you're best friends in a mother daughter way not just straight up best friends. so yea there's this song on the new taylor swift album, which is insane by the way, and its about her mom and every single time i listen to it i cry. because i know that is how my daughters will think of me, and no one can (or should) tell me otherwise. i love that she feels this way about her mom and she's only 18 and she talks about being 13 and feeling that way because it just proves all those annoying people wrong.

I'm five years old
It's getting cold out
I've Got my big coat on


I hear your laugh
And look up smiling at you
I run and run
Past the pumpkin patch
And the tractor rides
Look now, the sky is gold
I hug your legs
And fall asleep on the way home


I don't know why all the trees change in the fall
But I know you're not scared of anything at all
Don't know if Snow White's house is near or far away
But I know I had the best day with you today


I'm 13 now
And don't know how
My friends could be so mean
I come home crying
And you hold me tight
And grab the keys


And we drive and drive
Until we find a town far enough away
And we talk and window shop
Til i've forgotten all their names


I don't know who I'm gonna talk to now at school
But I know I'm laughin
On the car ride home with you
Don't know how long it's gonna take to feel okay
But I know I had the best day with you today


I have an excellent father
His strength is making me stronger
God smiles on my little brother
Inside and out
He's better than I am


I grew up in a pretty house
And I had space to run
And I had the best days with you


There is a video I found
From back when I was three
You set up a paint set in the kitchen
And you're talkin to me
It's the age of princesses and pirate ships
And the seven dwarves
My Daddy's smart
And you're the prettiest lady in the whole wide world


Now I know why all the trees change in the fall
I know you were on my side
Even when I was wrong
And I love you for giving me your eyes
Staying back and watching me shine


And I didn't know if you knew
So I'm takin this chance to say
that I had the best day with you today

6 comments:

Shan said...

what is the title of that song? just reading the lyrics made me tear up.
i agree, it's annoying when the "know it all" type people act like every kid is the same...it's a very negative way to look at kids. maybe their bad attitudes had something to do with the fact that their girls told them they hated them. hmmmmm.

Lisa said...

You go Girl!!

Patti Jo said...

So.... I have to say that I did tell my Mom that I hated her. When I was about 14. I hate myself to this day for it because I didn't mean it. And my Mom knows that! It was one of those stupid things I did during my teenage years.

I liked your blog. I am pregnant getting ready to bring my first one into this world. I love reading about your girls and your beautiful life.

Amanda said...

Why do people feel the need to say things like that?

skylana said...

shan- its called the best day and its #12 on her new album Fearless :)

Laura said...

I was one of those girls. I was born loving my mother and never stopped, never for a second. She is still the bestestest female in my life. :)